Privacy Policy

Our aim at the University of Oxford shop is to give you the best possible shopping experience online and in store. Online this includes how we collect, store and use personal data. we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Due to changes in global privacy law, we have updated our privacy statement to reflect these changes and to clearly explain how we collect, store and use your personal data.

Our privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we may hold please contact us at shop@oushop.com with GDPR enquiry in the subject line.


You can also access information about your ‘GDPR’ rights online on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk

Why we collect your data

We collect your data for the following reasons:

To enable us to offer you a good experience on our website
To alert you to offers and services we provide
To enable us to process your orders efficiently
To display content that is tailored to you through your browsing history
To enable you to save and view items in your basket

Promotional emails - If you would like to unsubscribe from our e-newsletters you can do this at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

Analytics tracking - all browsing analytics tracking is anonymised.

How, and when, we collect your data

All personal information we collect from you is voluntarily supplied in the course of placing your order, creating an account, registering for our e-newsletter and making your enquiry. It is only used to properly fulfil the order / provide effective customer service or respond to the enquiry - in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

Such personal information might include (but is not limited to): your name; your address; your contact telephone number; your email address; your order details; your credit / debit card details; details of the enquiry.

What data do we collect?

Name and title of purchaser
Name of recipient
Delivery addresses
Billing addresses
Contact email address
Contact phone number
Account email and password
Order information
Comments/reviews on products
Email for marketing e-newsletters (this is only collected if you opt in to this service)
Anonymised browsing information

How we use the data we collect

We use data to:

Process orders
Recommend products that may be of interest
To answer any refund, exchange, or order complaints
To protect our customers and ourselves from fraud
To prevent system attacks
To develop and improve your retail experience

How we protect your personal data

Protecting your data is incredibly important to us. To safeguard all data we receive we perform regular reviews of our security systems and undertake staff training to ensure they are up-to-date with the latest policies.

We use ‘https’ technology to secure all transactions performed through the website.

Access to your personal data is limited to key staff and protected via a secure log-in.

We do not store any credit card information on our systems and use the third party Worldpay to process any card transactions.

Our systems are continually monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

When we’ll share your data

Third parties - customers should note that portions of data supplied to us in the course of placing an order will need to be passed to third parties outside of the University of Oxford shop, such as parcel carriers and our online payment service provider (Secure Hosting). The passing on of customer data in this way is necessary to the proper fulfilment of the order.

We never sell or rent your information to other parties inside or outside of the University of Oxford.

Non-UK customers

If you live outside the UK and place an order with us you consent to us being able to store, and use, your data.

If your order is being sent outside of the UK then you are giving your consent to this overseas use.

Data will only be transferred between countries in relation to delivering the items you have ordered.

Cookies and Google analytics

As mentioned above our website has tags and cookies that can track behaviour and help us to provide a good online experience. The information below gives a detailed account of what tags and cookies we use, why we use them and what data they collect.

Statistical data collection

In addition to personal information voluntarily supplied by you, we also collect aggregate statistical data regarding the use of our website, in the interests of assessing its effectiveness and continually improving its content. Such information cannot and does not personally identify individual visitors to our site, so does not compromise any individual's privacy.

Checking our records

If you would like to check any information we might hold for you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and email address) or you would like any of the information corrected or deleted, please contact us by email via shop@oushop.com  with GDPR enquiry in the subject line or by telephone on +44 (0) 1865 725723.

N.B: It should be duly noted that customer records are only retained by The University of Oxford Shop for as long as is specifically required by law (currently 7 years for tax auditing purposes), after which, such records are carefully and completely destroyed.

Cookies

Customers should note that cookies are used on this shopping site to enable the tracking of basket contents through to checkout and the correct operation of the shop login facility during a 'web session'.

Where acceptance of cookies is disabled within the browser, difficulties may be experienced in ordering online from us.

What analytic information does The University of Oxford Shop (OUShop.com) collect about me?

To enable us to provide our users with a smooth, efficient, and enjoyable shopping experience we need to capture anonymised information from people using the website. This data allows us to spot and resolve issues in a timely fashion and provides us with information that we can use to make improvements to the site so we can always deliver the best experience possible.

Using Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

To help you understand what cookies we use on the website we have outlined them below. The following list describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. We currently operate an ‘implied consent’ policy. This means that we assume you are happy with this usage if you are using the site and accepting cookies to your browser. If you are not happy, then you should either delete OUshop cookies having visited the site, or browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Please note: Where acceptance of cookies is disabled within the browser, difficulties may be experienced in ordering online from us.

Google Analytics (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, uls)

We use Google Analytics throughout the site. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google +1 (APISID, HSID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID)

The Google+1 button is a way for you to share information publicly, as part of your Google Profile. Clicking it will be recorded by Google, along with the information about the page you are viewing. This helps you and others receive customised content from Google and its partners.

Google YouTube (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, NID)

The Google YouTube cookie is a way for Google to associate your browser with relevant interest categories and uses these categories to show interest-based information.

Add This (uit, loc, ssh, sshs, di, dt, uid, psc, __atuvc)

AddThis is used to give visitors the possibility to recommend OUshop content in social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. The AddThis module uses the following cookies: uit, loc, ssh, sshs, di, dt, uid, psc

Facebook Authentication (c_user, xs, presence, datr, lu)

The Facebook button is a way for you to share information publicly, as part of your Facebook Profile. Clicking it will be recorded by Facebook, along with the information about the page you are viewing.

Social Sharing Buttons

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’ amongst others (please go to OUshop.com for the full list).

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of the OUshop site. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including the OUshop site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting OUshop.com, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Future contact

In providing effective customer service, we may later wish to use your voluntarily supplied contact data in order to inform you of updates to our products and services, special offers etc.

If you would prefer us not to contact you in this way, simply exclude yourself from our mailing list when making an enquiry or placing an order online with us.

We do not send unsolicited marketing communications to our customers or contacts.